List Of Exempt Steel Products Issued For 2022
[…] In Berks Prods. Corp. v. Arch Ins. Co., Berks Products Corporation, a second-tier subcontractor, supplied materials on a Wilson Area School District project under a subcontract with a first-tier subcontractor.  Skepton Construction, Inc., the general contractor, paid the first-tier subcontractor in full for the materials in question, but Berks remained unpaid to the tune of $52,679.26.  Berks then sued Arch Insurance Company which had issued a payment bond to Skepton.

Arch’s defense was that, under the “safe harbor” provision found in section 3939(b) of the Pa. Procurement Code, full payment by Skepton to the first-tier  subcontractor was a complete bar to Berks’s claim.  The statutory “safe harbor” states that: “Once a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of this subchapter, future claims for payment against the contractor or the contractor’s surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid shall be barred.”  The “safe harbor” protects general contractors from having to pay twice – once to the subcontractor, and second to the sub-subcontractor.

In response, Berks argued that certain language of the payment bond waived the “safe harbor.”